Social Work: Databases

Multi-disciplinary full-text database that offers indexing and abstracts for journals monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back to 1887.

An indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.

Presents full-text articles on current social, political, economic, and international issues

Includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.

Contain citations of journal articles in the areas of the humanities and social sciences. Includes International index (and its predecessor titles), 1907-Mar. 1965; Social sciences & humanities index, Apr, 1965-Mar. 1974; Humanities index, Apr. 1974-Mar. 1984; and, Social sciences index, Apr. 1974-Mar. 1983.

Searchable full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology.Coverage spans 1985 to present.

Professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, and other areas.

Provides full-text for nearly 550 peer-reviewed journals covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods

Provides online access to the full text scholarly journals from SAGE covering all subject disciplines.

Contains information on the fields of social work and human services from 1977 to present and a directory of clinical social workers in the United States.

Offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study.

An electronic service that includes Science Citation Index expanded from 1900 to the present and the Social Sciences Citation Index from 1956 to the present.