Engineering and Technology: Research Databases

Multi-disciplinary full-text database that offers indexing and abstracts for journals monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back to 1887.

Provide access to seven decades of information from the most important historical sources in the applied science and technology field-many of them peer-reviewed journals. Contains the complete content of Industrial Arts Index (1913-1957) and Applied Science & Technology Index (1958-1983), offering unique coverage of business and industry up through 1957

Covers the research and development spectrum of the computing and applied sciences disciplines. Indexes and abstracts academic journals, professional publications, and other reference sources from a diverse collection. Full text is also available for more than 670 periodicals.

Provides web access to more than three-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics. More than two-million documents are in robust, dynamic HTML format. The content in IEEE Xplore comprises: journals, conference proceedings, technical standards, and much more.

Access to over 59 years of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications (from 1940 to the present).

Contains full text journals with detailed indexing of global literature on natural sciences, engineering and technology.

One-stop source for leading information technology books online, videos, proven learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly's global conferences. .Access to this resource requires registration with your Virginia State University email address.

Contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences and selected e-books.

Provides online, full-text access to Springer's journal titles and selected e-book collections in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics .

An electronic service that includes Science Citation Index expanded from 1900 to the present and the Social Sciences Citation Index from 1956 to the present.

Online editions of the majority of Wiley's scientific, technical, medical and professional journals.