E-Books and E-Reference: Home

Includes online encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and guides from ABC-CLIO, Greenwood Press, Libraries Unlimited, and Praeger imprints covering subject areas in the social sciences, science, and technology.

This is a collection of 230 CABI electronic book titles published between 2000-2006 with each individual book chapter available to download in Adobe Acrobat format.

Contains a collection of electronic books specifically in the areas of science, technology, and medicine. This is the collection of e-books purchased by the VSU Library.

A collection of selected audiobook titles.

Provides the full-text of books from selected academic and commercial publishers as well as the full-text of a large number of older works in the public domain.

One-stop source for leading information technology books online, videos, proven learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly's global conferences. .Access to this resource requires registration with your Virginia State University email address.

Contains abstracts, tables of contents, and full text of articles in the sciences, technology, medicine and social sciences and selected e-books.

Provides online, full-text access to Springer's journal titles and selected e-book collections in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics .

Contains ebooks across the Humanities, Social Sciences, Behavioral Sciences, and Education from leading imprints, including Routledge, Psychology Press, and Garland Science. The CRCnetBASE platform hosts ebooks in Health, Medicine, Computer Science, and Information Technology.

Contains Wiley Online Books content. The collection does not include Current Protocols, and Reference Works.

News and information on the academic world, including reports of current events and issues, developments in information technology, and job opportunities. Includes the full current issue and 10 years of archives.

The online equivalent of the print serial Historic documents, issued since 1972 covering the most significant events such as presidential speeches, international agreements, Supreme Court decisions, U.S. governmental reports, scientific findings, and more.

Presents full-text articles on current social, political, economic, and international issues

Full-text version of 29-volume print dictionary with musical examples, family histories, important musical cities, and performing societies.

Covers a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras and genres, offering tens of thousands of hard-to-find critical essays. Includes the following titles: Contemporary literary criticism; Twentieth-Century literary criticism; Nineteenth-Century literature criticism; Literature criticism from 1400-1800; Shakespearean criticism; Classical and medieval literature criticism; Poetry criticism; Short story criticism; and Drama criticism.

Includes nearly 500 full text reference books, full-text from 86,019 biographies, 105,787 full-text primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 293,480 photos, maps and flags.

Entire text of the 22-volume Oxford English Dictionary.

Provides the full-text of reference books, including encyclopedias, handbooks, dictionaries published by Oxford University Press.