Multi-disciplinary full-text database that offers indexing and abstracts for journals monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back to 1887.
Find global information on topics related to business, criminal justice, education, health, international studies, performing and fine arts, political science, social issues and more from a variety of news media featuring newspapers, videos, images and web-only content including the Progress-Index, Richmond Times-Dispatch, Virginian-Pilot, USA Today and international sources.
Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in history, economics, political science, demography, mathematics and other fields of the humanities and social sciences. Consult the online tables of contents for holdings, as coverage varies for each title.
One-stop source for leading information technology books online, videos, proven learning paths, case studies, interactive tutorials, audio books, and videos from O’Reilly's global conferences. .Access to this resource requires registration with your Virginia State University email address.
Explore more than 15 years of Petersburg and Virginia history with the Progress-Index Collection. Coverage from 2001 through today, including full-text, web-only content and full-color image edition.
Explore more than 30 years of Richmond and Virginia history with the Richmond Times-Dispatch Collection. Coverage from 1985 through today, including full-text, web-only content and full-color image edition. Available remotely 24/7 on any device.
If you need to know what will fill consumers’ wardrobes, bathroom shelves, kitchens, or even the palms of their hands, WGSN’s proven combination of consumer insight, data, and industry expertise will guide you.
For more than a quarter of a century, we have explained the big macro shifts in consumer lifestyles, values, and needs to professionals looking to achieve future product and commercial success.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) maintains a database of genetic and molecular biology data for the model higher plant Arabidopsis thaliana. Data available from TAIR includes the complete genome sequence along with gene structure, gene product information, gene expression, DNA and seed stocks, genome maps, genetic and physical markers, publications, and information about the Arabidopsis research community. Gene product function data is updated every week from the latest published research literature and community data submissions. TAIR also provides extensive linkouts from our data pages to other Arabidopsis resources.
If you need to know what will fill consumers’ wardrobes, bathroom shelves, kitchens, or even the palms of their hands, WGSN’s proven combination of consumer insight, data, and industry expertise will guide you.
For more than a quarter of a century, we have explained the big macro shifts in consumer lifestyles, values, and needs to professionals looking to achieve future product and commercial success.
